PRIVACY POLICY

The Zephyr Program is a patient support program sponsored by Biogen Australia Pty Ltd and managed and administered by Partizan Worldwide Pty Ltd.


Partizan Worldwide are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the privacy laws of Australia. This Privacy Charter describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.


About us


We provide a range of health support and information services to patients and Health Care Providers, and conduct research into the better understanding of patient health in an attempt to improve health outcomes and understand more about how patients look after their health.


Privacy Principles


The Australian Privacy Principles outlines the minimum standards for how private sector organisations should handle your personal information. We are committed to complying with these Privacy Principles.


Your personal information


We collect your personal information in various ways, such as over the phone, in one of our offices, over the internet if you interact with us online, or when you fill out an application form for one of the products or services that we offer or promote.


The personal information collected and stored by us may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number and email address.


We may also collect your personal information of a sensitive nature, including details about your occupation, and information about your health status, medical history, related medical conditions and treatment requirements.


We also hold details of program services that you take up (including their status), as well as certain details about your personal interests and lifestyle. When you apply for a specific product or service, we may also collect information from you related to that product or service, including sensitive information.
When we collect sensitive information about you, we do so in accordance with the applicable Privacy Principles.


Occasionally, you may need to provide personal information about other individuals to us in accordance with the Terms & Conditions and specific Privacy Policy of any program you may have enrolled into. Where practicable, we will give you the option of interacting with us anonymously.


How we collect personal information


We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:


  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms, or when you submit your personal details through our related parties or our websites;

  • from third parties such as our related companies, or your doctor, nurse or pharmacist;

  • from publicly available records


Irrespective of the source of the information, we respect and protect the privacy of personal information.


How we use your personal information


will use your personal information in accordance with the applicable Privacy Principles, such as for the purposes for which it is collected, to provide you products and services, and (subject to your consent) for marketing purposes. For example, if you apply for participation in a health program with us, your personal information may be used to:


  • verify your identity;

  • assist you to enrol in and access our services;

  • provide the services you require;

  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;

  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;

  • conduct research and develop our services;

  • contact you as necessary on issues relating to your use of our services;

  • for ourselves or related parties to gain an understanding of your relevant health information, including medical history, lifestyle habits, medical conditions and requirements; and

  • report back your de-identified information as pooled data to 3rd parties for reporting, publication, presentation, research or market research purposes.


Also, your personal information is collected so that we and related parties can contact you to understand further your health situation and understand your needs. This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us.


If you do not wish us, our related bodies or our partners to contact you to conduct research or inform you of relevant services in accordance with the Terms & Conditions of any program you may have enrolled in with us, please call 02 8373 7400.


When we disclose your personal information


In order to deliver the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Partizan Worldwide. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you.


These organisations carry out our:


  • patient enquiries;

  • mailing operations;

  • healthcare services eg injection support, home visits, support calls;

  • information technology services;

  • market research; and

  • website usage analysis.



Help us to ensure we hold accurate information


We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend that you:


  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and

  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information such as your name or address. If you are a subscriber to one of our online products or services, you may change your personal details by using the relevant facility on our websites.


Security of your personal information


Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities.


We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information.


Our staff are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles. We educate our staff about the requirements of applicable Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.


We will keep your information so that we can continue to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.


You can access your personal information


You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions, as prescribed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.


We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for searching for and providing access to your information.


If you have a complaint


If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we ask that you contact us in writing. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.


How to contact us


If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on 02 8373 7400 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can write to info@partizanhealth.com